Gold Sponsors:








Silver Sponsors:





If you are interested in sponsorship opportunities for this event, please contact Jennifer Jenkins at 928-255-0214 or for more information.


Monday March 26, 2012 at 7:00 PM EDT
Thursday March 29, 2012 at 12:00 PM EDT

Add to my calendar 


Courtyard by Marriott Capitol Hill/Navy Yard 
140 L Street Southeast
Washington, DC 20003

Driving Directions 


Jennifer Jenkins 

Event Partner



Distributed Wind 2012: A Capitol Hill Event for Small and Community Wind 

Tuesday, March 27th:

8:00a Lobby 101: Seminar with Lloyd Ritter, Green Capitol

8:30a Rally speech with the Honorable Congressman Earl Blumenauer

9:30a – 5:00p Lobby Day

5:30p Opening Reception on Capitol Hill: Capitol Visitor's Center SVC212-10

Wednesday, March 28th:

7:00a registration and welcome coffee


8:30a Welcome and Opening Remarks

Mike Bergey, President, Bergey Windpower, Small Wind Chair

 Chris Diaz, Seminole Financial Services, Community Wind Chair

8:40a Keynote speaker

The Honorable U.S. Senator Ron Wyden

 9:00a KEYNOTE SESSION: Federal Policy and Deployment Panel

Moderator: Lloyd Ritter, Green Capitol

Sarah Bittleman, Senior Energy Advisor to Secretary Vilsack, USDA

Lauren Azar, Senior Advisor to Secretary Chu, DOE

Steve Black, Senior Counsel, Secretary Salazar, DOI

Matt Clouse, Director of Renewable Energy Policy & Programs, EPA


10:15a – 12:00p

SMALL WIND TRACK: Permitting & Interconnection                         

Moderator: Brett Pingree, Northern Power Systems

Jared Lang, Green Government Initiative National Association of Counties
How to work with the Counties

Roger Dixon, Skylands Renewable Energy, LLC
The DWEA Model Zoning Ordinance

David Blittersdorf, AllEarth Renewables
State Pre-emption: Lessons from California, Vermont and Wisconsin

        James Rose, Network for New Energy Choice
Freeing the Grid         

COMMUNITY WIND TRACK: Regional Challenges and Solutions

Moderator: Kevin Schulte, Sustainable Energy Developments 

Matt Vanderbrook, Sustainable Energy Developments

Winning Hearts and Minds

Megan Amsler, Cape and Islands Self-Reliance Corp.

Effectively Addressing Local Objections, True and False

Tom Wind, Wind Utility Consulting

How to Work with COOPs in the Midwest

Betsy Kauffman, Energy Trusy of Oregon

Community Wind Progress and Challenges in the Pacific Northwest

Peggy Beltrone, Exergy Integrated Systems

Western Challenges to Community Wind


Noon – 1:30p NETWORKING LUNCH - US Congressman Jerry McNerney, CA

1:30p – 3:00p

SMALL WIND TRACK: Technical          

Moderator: Chris McKay, Northern Power Systems

Brent Summerville, Small Wind Certification Council

     Lessons Learned in Small Wind Certification (past & present) 

          Rich Hasselman, GDS Associates  

            Best Practices in Performance Prediction 

       Arlinda Husky, National Renewable Energy Laboratory

       A Primer on Wind Turbine Acoustics 

      Troy Hewitt, Intertek

International Certification Requirements

Mick Sagrillo, Sagrillo Light & Power  

            The Myth of Urban Wind Power

Val Stori, Clean Energy States Alliances

Interstate Turbine Advisory Council Update

COMMUNITY WIND TRACK: Financing Strategies Beyond Subsidies

Moderator: Jim Duffy, Nixon Peabody

John Pimental, Foundation Windpower

Ray Henger, Own Energy

Chris Diaz, Seminole Financial Services

David Haley, Corridor Energy

Tony Grappone, Novogradac & Company

3:00p – 4:30p

SMALL WIND TRACK:  Markets                     

Moderator: Brennen McLean, Endurance Windpower

Heather Rhoads-Weaver, Eformative Options
     Financing Options for Residential Customers

Andy Kruse, Southwest Windpower
     Opportunities to Sell Equipment and Services to the Federal Government


Moderator, Jennifer Jenkins, DWEA

Haley Estes, Harvest the Wind Network

Tal Mamo, Talco Electronics

Thom Fleckenstein, Niagara Wind & Solar

COMMUNITY WIND TRACK: Emerging Market Opportunities

Moderator: Phillip Dickinson, Nordic Windpower

Chris Lamonia, Calco Green, LLC

Maximizing Financial Market Exposure / Current Financing Trends & Best Practices

Bob Sahr, East River Electric Power Cooperative, Inc.

Rural Electric Cooperatives: A Community Wind Opportunity

Rose Forbes, Otis Air National Guard Base

Federal Government and Military Projects: Success Story, Current Trends & Best Practices


4:30p – 5:30p CLOSING SESSION: CEO Panel: State of the Industry

Moderator: Larry Flowers, Deputy Director, Distributed and Community Wind, AWEA

Mike Bergey, Bergey Windpower

Brennen McLean, Endurance Windpower

Brett Pingree, Northern Power Systems

Kevin Schulte, Sustainable Energy Developments Inc.

Jacob Susman, Own Energy

Dan Juhl, Juhl Wind


Register Now!


You can find links to the blocked rooms at the conference venue below:

Room Registration


Thursday, March 29th:

8:00a - 10:00a DWEA BoD meeting, Courtyard by Marriott Capitol Hill/Navy Yard

10:00a - noon  DWEA membership meeting, Courtyard by Marriott Capitol Hill/Navy Yard

10:00a - noon AWEA CWWG meeting, AWEA offices