Questions, other registration options, contact:
John Carpentier 
c/o WHS Project Graduation 2013 
207-831-1168 

When

October 7, 2012   9:15 am

Add to my calendar 

Where

Maine Mountain Division Trail
Gambo Rd
Windham, ME 04062
 

 
Driving Directions 

Presumpscot River Fall Foliage 5K Run/Walk

** All proceeds benefit Windham High School Project Graduation 2013 **

Enjoy the river views and wooded foliage as you traverse the Maine Mountain Division Trail, crossing the river bridges.  This back country, paved pathway,  is surrounded with natural tranquility.

New Update Oct 7st! 

RESULTS !

Hello Runners and Walkers,


Thank you all for participating today in the first Presumpscot River Fall Foliage 5K. All in
all it was a success for the cause! We raised money for Project Graduation 2013!
Not only did you help raise money toward a safe evening for this great graduating class,
more importantly, you may have saved a life. I personally think project graduation is a
good cause. Putting on this event I had many conversations with folks about this. Most
very supportive others less so. I heard, " It's only one night, what about every other
night."
Well statistic show that this one night has the most death than any other for graduating
seniors over the years. Back in the 70s and 80s we lived with this year after year.
I was told one senior class lost eight students on graduation night in the 70s. We don't
hear about this type of tragedy these days. I believe it is because the effort of project
graduation.
The weather was great, I hear the course was enjoying. I apologies for the PA difficulty
and I apologies for the error with time difficulties and take full responsibility.


Attached are the winners , Overall winner was Ben Breton with 18:16, awesome time,
and Denise Curry at 22:15, again, very awesome.


Group winners are Sara Plummer, Denise Cury, Janice Shiminski, and Megan Rich,
congratulations ladies !


For the men, Mark Helflick, Matthew Geary, John Shiminski, and Ben Breton,
congratulations !


Thanks and Regards, John

 

OVERALL WINNERS: TIMES: FIRST NAME: LAST NAME: GROUP:
22:15.77 Denise Curry 35 to 50
22:38.68 Sarah Plummer 20 to 35
23:03.42 Katie Dwyer 20 to 35


18:16.15 Ben Breton Under 20
18:48.97 Jonathan Bland Under 20
20:04.45 Jack Brockelbank Under 20


20 to 35 Female
22:38.68 Sarah Plummer 20 to 35
23:03.42 Katie Dwyer 20 to 35
24:18.91 Kelsey Stewart 20 to 35


35 to 50 Female
22:15.77 Denise Curry 35 to 50
23:36.05 Bethany Broadbent 35 to 50
24:57.85 Amy Conley 35 to 50


Over 51 Female
26:02.31 Janice Shiminski Over 51
27:38.13 Rhonda Malloy Over 51
28:56.88 Jeanne Willey Over 51


Under 20 Female
24:17.78 Meghan Rich Under 20
24:54.18 Holly Bair Under 20
25:31.33 JoAnn Martin Under 20


20 to 35 Male
20:12.96 Mark Helfrick 20 to 35
21:05.43 Albert Axelsen 20 to 35
22:25.03 Josh Metilier 20 to 35


35 to 50 Male
20:18.62 Matthew Geary 35 to 50
20:32.26 Bob Turner 35 to 50
21:28.20 Jason Cyr 35 to 50


Over 51 Male
25:56.87 John Shiminski Over 51
26:33.98 Gary Siebert Over 51
28:07.53 James Bunting Over 51


Under 20 Male
18:16.15 Ben Breton Under 20
18:48.97 Jonathan Bland Under 20
20:04.45 Jack Brockelbank Under 20


BIB#: Finish Order: Finish Time: First Name: Last Name: GROUP: Gender?
153 1 18:16.15 Ben Breton Under 20 Male
127 2 18:48.97 Jonathan Bland Under 20 Male
75 3 20:04.45 Jack Brockelbank Under 20 Male
81 4 20:05.88 Reese Preston Under 20 Male
126 5 20:12.96 Mark Helfrick 20 to 35 Male
109 6 20:18.62 Matthew Geary 35 to 50 Male
152 7 20:32.26 Bob Turner 35 to 50 Male
133 8 20:50.00 Jordan Gazzelloni Under 20 Male
36 9 21:05.43 Albert Axelsen 20 to 35 Male
54 10 21:28.20 Jason Cyr 35 to 50 Male
63 11 22:02.41 Shawn Blanchard Under 20 Male
155 12 22:15.77 Denise Curry 35 to 50 Female
158 13 22:20.35 Dillon Perkins Under 20 Male
151 14 22:25.03 Josh Metilier 20 to 35 Male
149 15 22:38.68 Sarah Plummer 20 to 35 Female
44 16 22:57.52 Caleb Moore Under 20 Male
38 17 22:58.13 Dewey Ogg 20 to 35 Male
139 18 23:01.95 Christopher Hutchinson 20 to 35 Male
162 19 23:03.42 Katie Dwyer 20 to 35 Female
142 20 23:14.43 Wyatt Yost Under 20 Male
150 21 23:15.73 Brandon Ladd 20 to 35 Male
17 22 23:23.96 Matt VanDerburgh 20 to 35 Male
88 23 23:36.05 Bethany Broadbent 35 to 50 Female
62 24 24:10.10 Cory Schweitzer Under 20 Male
61 25 24:17.78 Meghan Rich Under 20 Female
39 26 24:18.91 Kelsey Stewart 20 to 35 Female
15 27 24:28.66 Jeff Purdy 35 to 50 Male
80 28 24:54.18 Holly Bair Under 20 Female
87 29 24:57.85 Amy Conley 35 to 50 Female
26 30 25:03.40 Mario Mauro 35 to 50 Male
53 31 25:31.33 JoAnn Martin Under 20 Female
82 32 25:41.48 Lauren Linevitch Under 20 Female
78 33 25:42.05 Emily Bland Under 20 Female
130 34 25:43.03 John Walker 20 to 35 Male
48 35 25:49.23 Trent Labbe Under 20 Male
146 36 25:56.87 John Shiminski Over 51 Male
30 37 26:00.80 Vicki Schoonard 35 to 50 Female
69 38 26:01.63 Jim Labbe 35 to 50 Male
67 39 26:02.31 Janice Shiminski Over 51 Female
161 40 26:08.53 Vicki Vaughan 35 to 50 Female
147 41 26:12.21 Cindy Harris 35 to 50 Female
86 42 26:21.21 Mary Bushika 35 to 50 Female
92 43 26:33.98 Gary Siebert Over 51 Male
91 44 26:48.80 Amy Siebert 20 to 35 Female
132 45 27:38.13 Rhonda Malloy Over 51 Female
40 46 27:47.30 Nicole Ross 20 to 35 Female


BIB#: Finish Order: Finish Time: First Name: Last Name: GROUP: Gender?
116 47 27:48.10 Benjamin Ciesinski 20 to 35 Male
141 48 27:51.35 Sierra Yost Under 20 Female
72 49 27:52.82 Adam Manzo 20 to 35 Male
76 50 28:07.53 James Bunting Over 51 Male
137 51 28:08.38 Chris Dusseault Under 20 Male
117 52 28:22.68 Andrea Raynor 20 to 35 Female
131 53 28:25.30 Meloney Santeusanio 20 to 35 Female
102 54 28:26.01 Emma Gresh Under 20 Female
25 55 28:26.58 Madison Mauro Under 20 Female
68 56 28:33.77 Aj Ruth 20 to 35 Female
47 57 28:34.28 Jeff Ruth 20 to 35 Male
37 58 28:40.58 Mike Janosik 35 to 50 Male
8 59 28:43.50 Cheryl Cummings 35 to 50 Female
18 60 28:50.62 Jen VanDerburgh 20 to 35 Female
100 61 28:56.88 Jeanne Willey Over 51 Female
96 62 28:58.48 Kevin Pattershall 35 to 50 Male
128 63 29:47.33 Amanda Perry 35 to 50 Female
112 64 29:52.58 Tara Herman 35 to 50 Female
106 65 30:31.70 Laura Varney Over 51 Female
113 66 30:32.41 Bethany Walker 20 to 35 Female
140 67 30:33.18 Katherine Hutchinson 20 to 35 Female
52 68 30:56.13 Scott Schweitzer 35 to 50 Male
60 69 31:05.35 DeeDee Dusseault 35 to 50 Female
12 70 31:14.45 Stacy Karam 35 to 50 Female
58 71 31:19.43 Heather Plati Under 20 Female
16 72 31:24.46 Rebecca Tracy Over 51 Female
32 73 31:28.26 Normajean Huntley 35 to 50 Female
57 74 31:35.41 Meg Gresh Under 20 Female
1 75 31:36.22 Sylvia Harkins 35 to 50 Female
73 76 31:36.88 Kerry McKenney 20 to 35 Female
108 77 32:14.13 Cynthia Palmer 35 to 50 Female
41 78 32:21.91 Molly Fabbricante 20 to 35 Female
148 79 32:30.25 Kelsey Collins Under 20 Female
147 80 35:04.98 Cindy Harris 35 to 50 Female
156 81 35:07.03 Marilyn Leivian Over 51 Female
145 82 35:16.28 Ron Guevin Under 20 Male
105 83 35:50.56 Jessica LaVallee 20 to 35 Female
154 84 35:58.25 Kendra Mayberry Under 20 Female
10 85 36:15.52 Linda Nielsen 35 to 50 Female
115 86 37:16.88 Emily Ciesinski 20 to 35 Female
84 87 37:21.96 Emily Bushika Under 20 Female
86 88 38:35.96 Mary Bushika 35 to 50 Female
70 89 39:00.16 Christine Koza 35 to 50 Female
90 90 39:01.10 Megan Dubois 20 to 35 Female
160 91 39:23.71 Delaney Hesler Under 20 Female
34 92 39:48.92 Wendy Loring 35 to 50 Female


BIB#: Finish Order: Finish Time: First Name: Last Name: GROUP: Gender?
118 93 39:57.88 Laila Hitchcock 35 to 50 Female
50 94 40:00.55 Jessica DiBiase Under 20 Female
110 95 41:24.01 Amy Gillingham 20 to 35 Female
111 96 41:24.68 Holly Gillingham 35 to 50 Female
134 97 41:25.35 Gillian Mack 20 to 35 Female
138 98 41:33.50 Meghan Wilson 20 to 35 Female
85 99 41:34.06 Kevin Bushika Under 20 Male
159 100 41:36.21 Allie Hesler Under 20 Female
46 101 41:36.71 Christine Hesler 35 to 50 Female
97 102 41:37.18 Sierra Pattershall Under 20 Female
24 103 41:56.28 Dalton Mauro Under 20 Male
19 104 41:57.35 Haley Williams Under 20 Female
107 105 43:07.85 Skip Varney Over 51 Male
136 106 43:08.43 Kim Lowell 35 to 50 Female
64 107 43:08.82 Abigail Crowley Under 20 Female
71 108 45:08.90 Susan Brume 35 to 50 Female
2 >45:08.90 George Carpentier Over 51 Male
3 >45:08.90 Gary Williams 35 to 50 Male
4 >45:08.90 Gayle Williams 35 to 50 Female
5 >45:08.90 Anne Thompson Over 51 Female
6 >45:08.90 Scott Thompson Over 51 Male
7 >45:08.90 Claire Morin Over 51 Female
9 >45:08.90 Normand Carpentier Over 51 Male
13 >45:08.90 Donna Kennie Over 51 Female
14 >45:08.90 Shaun McKinnon Over 51 Male
20 >45:08.90 Diana Phinney 35 to 50 Female
21 >45:08.90 Jay Snow Under 20 Male
22 >45:08.90 Michelle Janosik 35 to 50 Female
23 >45:08.90 Susan Brule Over 51 Female
27 >45:08.90 Vera Mauro Under 20 Female
28 >45:08.90 Julie Pierce 35 to 50 Female
29 >45:08.90 Mikki VanSummern Over 51 Female
31 >45:08.90 Kellie Battaglia Under 20 Female
33 >45:08.90 Michael Loring 35 to 50 Male
35 >45:08.90 Daniela Campbell 20 to 35 Female
42 >45:08.90 Tricia Carpentier Over 51 Female
43 >45:08.90 Wayne Pierce 35 to 50 Male
45 >45:08.90 Bill Ellis 20 to 35 Male
49 >45:08.90 Deborah Pierini Over 51 Female
51 >45:08.90 Michelle Schweitzer 35 to 50 Female
55 >45:08.90 Marty Waterhouse 35 to 50 Male
56 >45:08.90 Michelle Waterhouse 35 to 50 Female
59 >45:08.90 Merideth Millett 35 to 50 Female
65 >45:08.90 Sandie Ham 20 to 35 Female
66 >45:08.90 Jeremy Lowell 20 to 35 Male


BIB#: Finish Order: Finish Time: First Name: Last Name: GROUP: Gender?
74 >45:08.90 Heidi Gwinn 35 to 50 Female
77 >45:08.90 Haley Plante Under 20 Female
79 >45:08.90 Melissa Vanmeter 35 to 50 Female
83 >45:08.90 Cary Bushika 35 to 50 Male
89 >45:08.90 James Cummings Over 51 Male
93 >45:08.90 Peg Siebert Over 51 Female
94 >45:08.90 Kyle Rickett 35 to 50 Male
95 >45:08.90 Sandra Rickett 35 to 50 Female
98 >45:08.90 Norma-Jean Senechal Over 51 Female
99 >45:08.90 Ali Wintle Under 20 Female
101 >45:08.90 Kelly Burnett 35 to 50 Female
103 >45:08.90 Jennifer Gillespie 35 to 50 Female
104 >45:08.90 Roger Morse Over 51 Male
114 >45:08.90 Maureen McCool Over 51 Female
119 >45:08.90 Crystal Stover 35 to 50 Female
120 >45:08.90 Sheryl Pearson Under 20 Female
121 >45:08.90 Jennifer Curtis 35 to 50 Female
122 >45:08.90 Timothy Jordan 35 to 50 Male
123 >45:08.90 John Carpentier 35 to 50 Male
125 >45:08.90 James Morin 20 to 35 Male
129 >45:08.90 Bonnie Adams 35 to 50 Female
135 >45:08.90 Dan Dusseault 35 to 50 Male
143 >45:08.90 Carrie Perry 35 to 50 Female
144 >45:08.90 Darrell Perry 35 to 50 Male
157 >45:08.90 Jim Baldwin Over 51 Male
163 >45:08.90 Jodie Rickett 35 to 50 Female
164 >45:08.90 Kristin Rickett Under 20 Female

 

 

Cost: $20.00 preregistration or $25.00 on race day        

Awards: Overall  Female, Male winner.  Female, Male Age group winners: over 51, 35-50,                          20-34, under 20.

Race Day: Registration and Bib pick up start at 7:00am.

Course

Starts on MMDT, access from parking area.  Starts at trail marker mile 12 1/4 heading toward Gambo Rd.  Turn right on Gambo then right into Gambo Field parking.  Staight on dirt road till joining back onto MMDT.  Head left on MMDT crossing bridge 1, continue straight to end of large rock bed on right side of trail.  Turn around and head back,  turn right at 3-way intersection. Head straight passing through baseball field entrance, straight on trail then left passing over bridge 2 onto Gambo Rd.  Straight on Gambo Rd, turn left onto MMDT, Finsh line is 105ft before starting line.

Elevation: Easy course, 90 ft elevation over 0.5 mile, rest of course is flat.

Sponsored by...



We are looking for sponsors, call John at 207-831-1168 for details.

Directions from RT202 and RT302 rotary in Windham:

-Drive west on RT 202 toward Gorham  approximately 5 miles(2nd traffic light) to intersection of River Rd.

-Turn right on River Rd.

-Drive approximately 1/2 mile to Gambo Rd.

-Turn left on Gambo Rd.

-Proceed over the train tracks and take your first right (dirt road) to parking area.