Lincoln College of Postprofessional, Graduate and Continuing Education
Phone: 630-889-6622
Email: postgrad@nuhs.edu
Please note the following fees and their deadlines:
PRACTITIONERS
$275 with registration before May 1st
$300 with registration after May 1st
$325 at the door
STUDENTS
$225 per session
If paying by check, all checks must be received by our office prior to the program taking place otherwise the at the door rate will apply.
CE hours approved in IL, MI, IN, IA, & WI. Please inquire about additional states / provinces.
**Please note that this class will be recorded for later use as online continuing education. A media release waiver will be presented to registrants at the begining of the course.**
Dates: May 16-17, 2015
Times: Saturday 1:00pm - 7:30pm; Sunday 8:00am - 2:00pm
Location: NUHS Campus / Lombard, IL
Instructor: Thomas Solecki, DC, CSCS, DACBSP, DACRB
Hours: 12.5
View entire Chiropractic Sports Physician schedule HERE
Program Description
This course will focus on the diagnosis, treatment and management of sports related injuries to the lower extremities. Concentration is placed on the most commoninjuries to the lower extremity, proper on/off the field evaluation, bracing, taping,physiotherapy modalities, rehabilitation, and appropriate diagnostic imaging.
Format
The program content will be presented in both lecture and laboratory format.
Outline
Hour 1: Functional anatomy of the lower extremity: hip, knee, leg, and ankle.
Hour 2-3: Examination: history, physical examination, functional activities sequence, muscle tests, special tests.
Hour 4: Apophyseal Injuries: types, mechanisms, progressive rehabilitation.
Hour 5: Trochanteric Bursitis: history, evaluation, treatment.
Hour 6: Chronic hip pain: contusions, osteitis pubis, piriformis syndrome.
Hour 7: Knee injuries: functional anatomy, evaluation and treatment of unstable knee injuries, special tests.
Hour 8: Patellar injuries: dislocation, bursitis, anterior knee pain, tracking abnormalities, chondromalacia patella.
Hour 9: Leg injuries: popliteus tendonitis, ilio-tibial band syndromes, nerve entrapment syndromes, special tests, compartment syndrome, Achilles tendonitis, medial tibial stress syndromes.
Hour 10: Acute ankle injuries: mechanisms of injury, types of injuries, classification systems, syndesmotic sprains, Tarsal tunnel syndrome, Talo tibial syndrome.
Hour 11: Foot: turf toe, plantar fascititis, Morton’s neuroma, stress fractures, diagnosis and treatment.
Hour 12-12.5: Taping procedures: foot and ankle, plantar fascititis, medial stress syndrome.
LODGING, DINING & TRANSPORTATION
For more information on hotels, restaurants and transportation in the surrounding area, please view our recommended listings here.
CAMPUS
You can find a virtual tour of National University of Health Sciences campus here.