When

Friday, November 1, 2019 from 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM PDT
Add to Calendar 

Where

Milton Marks Auditorium 
455 Golden Gate Avenue
San Francisco, CA 94102
 

 
Driving Directions 

Contact

Diane Rito 
SF ABOTA 
415-239-8793 
sfabota@sfabota.org 
 

San Francisco ABOTA Masters in Trial

A trial demonstration from opening statements through jury deliberations

This program has been approved for 6.5 MCLE credits by the State Bar of California.

Friday, November 1, 2019
8:00 am – 5:00 pm
Milton Marks Auditorium
455 Golden Gate Avenue, San Francisco, CA  94102

Program
Be a better trial lawyer.  Learn from the Masters.  ABOTA is dedicated to training the next generation of lawyers to meet the highest standards of professionalism and advocacy in the practice of law.  The Masters in Trial program shows how some of the most successful trial lawyers in the country conduct a trial. 

Case
Plaintiff Robin Powell has filed a product liability claim against the defendant, alleging that her 34-year old husband was killed while using an industrial product known as a “SuperPulper” while on the job at a papermill.  The defendant denies that there was any defect in the design of the product and contends that the decedent was responsible for the accident.

Trial Teams
The American Board of Trial Advocates (ABOTA) is an invitation-only organization of over 7,600 of the nation’s premier plaintiff and defense trial attorneys.  The Masters in Trial presenters are members of ABOTA, trial experts and experienced trial judges. 

Program Co-chairs:    Matthew S. Conant
                                      ADR Services, Inc.
                                      Amy Eskin
                                      Schneider Wallace Cottrell Konecky Wotkyns

Judge
Honorable Mary Wiss, San Francisco Superior Court

 Trial Consultant
Joseph A. Rice, Ph.D., Jury Research Institute, San Francisco 

Plaintiff

Defense

Mary E. Alexander
Mary Alexander & Associates, P.C.

Christopher J. Beeman
Clapp Moroney Vucinich Beeman Scheley

Robert S. Arns
Arns Law Firm

Eugene Brown, Jr.
Hinshaw & Culbertson, LLP

Khaldoun Baghdadi
Walkup Melodia Kelly & Schoenberger

Michael A. Laurenson
Gordon Rees Scully Mansukhani, LLP

Miles B. Cooper
Emison Cooper & Cooper, LLP

Amee A. Mikacich
Hinshaw & Culbertson, LLP

Patricia E. Henle
Law Offices of Patricia E. Henle

Sean P. Moriarty
Cesari Werner & Moriarty

Kathleen M. Lucas
The Lucas Law Firm

Otis McGee, Jr.
Otis McGee ADR Services

Cynthia B. McGuinn
Rouda, Feder, Tietjen & McGuinn

Mark Oium
Oium Reyen & Pryor

Michael A. Kelly
Walkup Melodia Kelly & Schoenberger

Zachary Smith
Freeman Mathis & Gary LLP

Schedule*

8:00 am           Registration
8:50 am           Welcome
9:00 am           Opening Statements
9:45 am           Examination of plaintiff Robin Powell
10:30 am         Examination of lay witness Lou Petrucelli
11:15 am         Break
11:30 am         Examination of expert witness Charles Taylor
12:00 pm         Lunch
1:00 pm           Examination of lay witness Mark Donaldson
1:30 pm           Examination of lay witness Lowell Smith
2:00 pm           Examination of expert witness Sarah Tower
2:30 pm           Break
2:45 pm           Closing Arguments
3:15 pm           Jury Deliberations (Streamed Live)
4:15 pm           Panel / Audience Discussion
5:00 pm           Adjourn

*Schedule and speakers are subject to change

COST:
$395 per registrant
$345 per registrant to firms sending three (3) or more attorneys**
$  20 for current law students with the code 19SFLawEDU

A continental breakfast and boxed lunch is included with registration.

 **Registrations must be submitted as a group and cannot be combined with other discounts. Online registration closes 10/25/19.  Refunds, less a $40 administrative fee, are available until 10/25/19. 

Inquiries? 
Contact Diane Rito at diane@sfabota.org or (415) 239-8793.