When

Monday, April 30, 2018 at 7:30 AM EDT
-to-
Wednesday, May 2, 2018 at 3:30 PM EDT

Add to Calendar

Where

Radisson Hotel Manchester Downtown

700 Elm Street
Manchester, NH 03101

Event Address Map
Driving Directions

Contact

Christa Daniels for Registration & Hotel questions
Antioch Center for Climate Preparedness and Community Resilience
603-357-3122
cdaniels1@antioch.edu
Abigail Abrash Walton
Antioch Center for Climate Preparedness - Co-Director and Faculty
Dena Adler
Sabin Center for Climate Change Law, Columbia Law - Climate Law Fellow
Brian Ambrette
Eastern Shore Land Conservancy - Director of Strategic Initiatives
Kristin Baja
USDN - Climate Resilience Officer
Vidya Balasubramanyam
NHDES Coastal Program - NOAA Coastal Management Fellow
Lana Bluege
Coalition of Northestern Governors - Regional Program Coordinator
John Bolduc
City of Cambridge, Community Development Dept - Environmental Planner
Victoria Boundy
Casco Bay Estuary Partnership - Community Engagement Coordinator
Alison Branco
The Nature Conservancy - The Nature Conservancy
Allison Gost Breitenother
Maryland Department of Health - Program Manager
Rachel Brice
Antioch University New England - student
David Burdick
Jackson Estuarine Laboratory Univ. New Hampshire - Research Associate Professor
Lyndsay Butler
Wright-Pierce.com - Project Manager
Nicole Carlozo
DNR - DNR
Janna Cohen-Rosenthal
Second Nature - Second Nature
Julie Conroy
Fort Point Associates, Inc. - Fort Point Associates, Inc.
Damian Cote
City of Holyoke - Building Commissioner
Seth Creighton
City of Rochester, NH Planning & Development Dept - Chief Planner, Rochester, NH
Christa Daniels
CCPCR - Antioch University
Michele DeLuca
Norwalk Fire Dept - Deputy Director, Emergency Management
Nancy Durfee
Town of Scituate - Coastal Resource Officer
Cindy Etgen
Maryland Department of Natural Resources - Education Section Chief
Clara Fang
Antioch University New England - Antioch Center for Climate Resilience and Prepared
Wayne Feiden
City of Northampton - Director of Planning & Sustainability
Owen Friend-Gray
City of Rochester DPW - Assistant Ctiy Engineer
Sarah Garlick
Hubbard Brook Research Foundation - Director of Science Policy and Outreach
Marcia Gasses
Town of Barrington - Town Planner & Land Use Administrator
Christopher Gaynor
Antioch University New England - Graduate Student
Kevin Geiger
Two Rivers-Ottauquechee Regional Commission - Senior Planner
Sherry Godlewski
NH Department of Environmental Services - Resilience and Adaptation Manager
Lisa Graichen
UNH Cooperative Extension and NH Sea Grant - Climate Adaptation Program Coordinator
Kerry Grantham
Town of Scarborough - Sustainability Coordinator
Michael Hansen
Woodard & Curran, Inc - Technical Manager
Kira Heeschen
CCPCR - Student Conference Coordinator
David Herring
NOAA Climate Program Office - Communication Division Manager
Nancy Hirshberg
Hirshberg Strategic - Chief Catalyst
Emily Hlavka
Institute for Sustainable Communities - U.S. Program Officer
Kirsten Howard
New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services - Coastal Resilience Coordinator
Alicia Hunt
City of Medford - Director of Energy & Environment
Nathaniel Hussey
Antioch University New England - Graduate Student
Kristen Hychka
Syracuse University Environmental Finance Center - Research Specialist
Holly Jacobson
Linnean Solutions - Resilience Consultant
Terry Jeffery
Riley Purgatory Bluff Creek Watershed District - Project and Permit Manager
Brent Jett
City of Cambridge, MD - Civil Engineer
Larissa Johnson
Montgomery County DEP - Residential Energy Program Manager
Jennifer Jurado
Broward County - Chief Resilience Officer and Division Director
Justin Kates
City of Nashua, NH - Director of Emergency Management
Julie LaBranche
Rockingham Planning Commission - Senior Planner
Will Lathrop
High Meadows Fund - Environmental Philanthropy Associate
Erika Lindsey
NYC Mayor's Office - Recovery and Resiliency - Senior Policy Advisor
Carissa Lord
VHB - Hazard Mitigation/Resiliency Planner
Wendy Lucht
URI Transportation Center - Ocean State Clean Cities Coordinator
Kimberly Noake MacPhee
Franklin Regional Council of Governments - Land Use & Natural Resources Program Manager
Jeffrey Malloy
BSC Group, Inc. - Senior Resilience Planner
Anna Marandi
Institute for Sustainable Communities - U.S. Program Officer
Deborah Markowitz
UVM Gund Institute of Environment - Director of Policy Outreach
John Mateyko
Delaware IPL: Religious Response to Climate Change - president
Kenneth Mazlen
SUNY Polytechnic - Dr.
Carrie McDougall
NOAA Office of Education - Senior Program Manager
Ginny McGinn
Center for Whole Communities - Co-Director
Anna McGinty
City of Nashua, NH - Community Resilience Coordinator
Shawn Megill Legendre
Delaware Valley Regional Planning Commission - Senior Research Analyst
Steve Miller
Great Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve - Coastal Training Program Coordinator
Aperr Naadzenga
Antioch University New England - Student
Jim Newman
Linnean Solutions, LLC - Principal
Melissa Ocana
University of Massachusetts Amherst - Climate Adaptation Coordinator & Extension Manager
Nicholas Ogden
Public Health Agency of Canada - Director Public Health Risk Sciences Division
Angela Panaccione
Town of Palmer - Town of Palmer
Michele Paul
City of New Bedford - Director of Resilience and Env. Stewardship
Meredith Perreault
Syracuse University Environmental Finance Center - Program Manager
Cara Pike
Climate Access - Executive Director
Jake Pipp
Antioch Center for Climate Preparedness - Conference Staff
Lauren Prinzing
Vermont Department of Health - Epidemiologist
John Pumilio
Colgate University - Director of Sustainability
Nicholas Rajkovich
University at Buffalo, State University of New Yor - Assistant Professor
Catherine Ratte
Pioneer Valley Planning Commission - Pioneer Valley Planning Commission
Jennifer Raulin
Maryland Dept. of Natural Resources, CBNERR-MD - Reserve Manager
Francis Rigobert
Antioch University - Student
Eric Roberts
The Nature Conservancy - Coastal Resilience Specialist
Becca Rodomsky-Bish
The Cornell Lab of Ornithology: Habitat Network - Project Assistant: Habitat Network
Robert Roseen
Waterstone Engineering - Owner
Thomas Ruppert
Florida Sea Grant - Coastal Planning Specialist
Sarah Schoedinger
NOAA Office of Education - Senior Program Manager
Kenneth Sharratt
Sharratt Water Management Ltd. - Principal Consultant
Ann Shedd
CITY OF KEENE CITIES FOR CLIMATE PROTECTION COMMIT - CHAIR
Michael Simpson
CCPCR - Co-Director
Peg Smeltz
Antioch University New England - Corrdinator of Continuing Education
Brian Soper
Dorchester County Planning and Zoning - Environmental Planner
Helen Spinelli, Aicp
Queen Anne's County - Principal Planner
Jack Sullivan
Town Marshfield - Coastal Advisory Committtee
Danielle Swallow
Delaware Sea Grant - Coastal Hazards Specialist
Sarika Tandon
Race Equity Environment - Consultant
Christina Thompson
The Nature Conservancy Maryland/DC - Conservation Coordinator
Morris Trimmer
Washington and Lee University - Energy Specialist
John Truscinski
The Nature Conservancy - Coastal Resilience Manager
Shelley Viles
Antioch University New England - Director, Center, Institutes and Projects
Barbara Warren
Salem Sound Coastwatch - Executive Director
Jennifer West
Narragansett Bay Research Reserve - Coastal Training Program Coordinator
Augusta Williams
Harvard TH Chan School of Public Health - Doctoral Candidate
Alex Wilson
Resilient Design Institute - President
Sarah Wilson
Antioch University New England - Admissions Counselor
Ruby Woodside
Second Nature - Innovative Services Manager
Julia Wyman
Marine Affairs Institute/RI Sea Grant Legal - Director
Sarah Zerbonne
US Global Change Research Program - Adaptation Coordinator

Look Who Else is Registered!

Abigail Abrash Walton
Antioch Center for Climate Preparedness - Co-Director and Faculty
Dena Adler
Sabin Center for Climate Change Law, Columbia Law - Climate Law Fellow
Brian Ambrette
Eastern Shore Land Conservancy - Director of Strategic Initiatives
Kristin Baja
USDN - Climate Resilience Officer
Vidya Balasubramanyam
NHDES Coastal Program - NOAA Coastal Management Fellow
Lana Bluege
Coalition of Northestern Governors - Regional Program Coordinator
John Bolduc
City of Cambridge, Community Development Dept - Environmental Planner
Victoria Boundy
Casco Bay Estuary Partnership - Community Engagement Coordinator
Alison Branco
The Nature Conservancy - The Nature Conservancy
Allison Gost Breitenother
Maryland Department of Health - Program Manager
View All

2018 Local Solutions: Eastern Climate Preparedness Conference

Join Antioch University New England and the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) for the 2018 Local Solutions: Eastern Climate Preparedness Conference on April 30-May 2, 2018. Please visit localsolutions2018.org for session descriptions and visit www.radisson.com/climate to book your hotel room. See you in Manchester!

* Required information

Participant Information

  • *
  • *
  • *
  • *
  • Promo Code

    Apply
  • Fee

    Type Fee
    $345.00
    $135.00

Organization

  • *
  • *
  • *
  • *
  • *

Badge Information

  • *

  • Dietary Preferences::

Workshops & Sessions - descriptions available at localsolutions2018.org

$9,999.99

Payment

Payment Method

  • Please make check payable to:
    Antioch University New England
    RE: CCPCR Local Solutions Conference
    Attn: Terri Downing
    40 Avon Street
    Keene, NH 03431

Payment Summary

Allow others to see that I have registered. (Note: only your name, title, and company information will be shared.)
Join our mailing list to get updates and information about events from the Center.
Register