When

Saturday, April 6, 2019 from 7:30 AM to 4:00 PM CDT
Add to Calendar

Where

Currey Ingram Academy

6544 Murray Lane
Brentwood, TN 37027

Event Address Map
Driving Directions

Contact

Carmen O'Connor
TNIDA
561-252-7792
tnidaorg@gmail.com
Natalie Adcock
Murfreesboro City Schools - Special Ed. Teacher
Angela Anderson
Santa Rosa County Schools - Teacher
Debbie Anderson
Santa Rosa County Schools - Director of Exceptional Student Education
Lori Arnett
Lori A Arnett - Lori A Arnett
Vanessa Avis
Santa Rosa County Schools - Program Facilitator- Instruction and Intervention
Fonda Baumgartner
Christ Presbyterian Academy - Academic Interventionist
Dewaynia Beasley
Kristen Belk
Providence Christian Academy - Providence Christian Academy
Cadell Bell
Learning & Behavior Specialists, LLC - Tutor
Shelley Bell
St. Mary's Episcopal School - SLP/Learning Specialist
Chelsea Bergeron
Community Montessori - Teacher
Charlotte Boling
Santa Rosa County School District - Reading Coach
Cathy Boyd
Westminster Academy - Reading Specialist
Shelley Boyd
Patricia Bradley
Patricia Bradley, C.A.L.T.Dyslexia Therapy - Certifued Academic Language Therapist
Deborah Brophy
Erin Brown
Santa Rosa County Schools - Teacher
Hope Bryson
Dickson County Schools - Interventionist
Barbara Buhler
Dickson County Schools - Interventionist
Catie Caldwell
Harding Academy - First Grade Language Arts and Math Specialist
Emily Campbell
Speech Language Pathologist
Jean Carraway
Carraway Center for Teaching & Learning - Reading Specialist
Eleanor Christy
Dickson County Schools - Special Education Teacher
Jennifer Clunie
Murfreesboro City Schools - Special Ed. Instructional Coach
Carolyn Cole
Tiffanie Coleman
Santa Rosa County Schools - Coordinator of Exceptional Student Education
Mary Collins
Dickson County Schools - RtI Coordinator
Robyn Crochet
Randolph School - OG tutor
Banica Crockett
Ana Dalmau Reed
Murfreesboro City Schools - Special Ed. Teacher
Elisabeth Davidson
Learning & Behavior Specialists, LLC - Specialist
Pam De Pasquale
Santa Rosa County Schools - Teacher
Valerie Deleon
Clarksville-Montgomery Co Schools - Resource Teacher
Jennifer Dodd
Lora Dotson
Dickson County Schools - Interventionist
Charlotte Dyar
Knox County Schools - Literacy Coach
Allison Edwards
Michelle Ekstrom
Rutherford County Schools, NC - EC Program Specialist / Lead SLP
Jennifer Elliott
Lebaon Special School District - Special Education Teacher
Elaine Ellis
Leslie Ellmore
Learning & Behavior Specialists, LLC - Specialist
Kate Elmore
Learning & Behavior Specialists, LLC - Tutor
Victoria Espinoza
Putnam County Board of Education - Special Education Teacher-Algood Middle School
Scarlet Farr
Donna Fedorka
Reading Within Reach - Owner/Tutor
Brian Fitts
Dickson County Schools - Interventionist
Jennifer Fleming
Tessa Fleming
Rachel Francis
Saint Ann School - Teacher
Marvene Fultz
Dickson County Schools - Special Education Teacher
Betsy Futch
Santa Rosa County Schools - Teacher
Tracy Garza-Bramel
CMCSS - Teacher
Beth Glover
Milan Elementary School - Milan Tennessee - R.E.A.D Interventionist
Stacy Gray
TCOS - Reading SP.
Ashlee Grove
Ashlee Grove & Associates, Inc. - Owner-Operator
Beth Gunter
Learning & Behavior Specialists, LLC - Psychologist
Abi Hardin
Betsy Harris
Dwight School - 2nd Grade Teacher
Rebecca Hathcock
Lawrence County Schools - Special Education Teacher
Stephanie Hathcock
Bodine School - BIRDS Teacher
Heidi Hawkins
Learning & Behavior Specialists/Nest Psychological - Psychologist
Kelley Hayes
Glendale Elementary School - Reading Interventionist
Kirtsie Hayes
Murfreesboro City Schools - Special Ed. Teacher
Heather Heilman
Randolph School - Middle School Teacher
Jessilyn Hepler
Santa Rosa County Schools - Teacher
Ashley Herod
Murfreesboro City Schools - Special Ed. Teacher
Sara Hill
Bodine School - Teacher
Melinda Holloway
Denise Holmes
Martie Wood CALT & Associates Academic Therapy - SLDI, CALP Certified Academic Language Practition
Shannon Hulen
Independent Contractor - SLP
Jean Hutchinson
University School of Nashville - Learning Specialsit
Trendi Johnson
Santa Rosa County Schools - Teacher
Debbie Jones
Clarksville Montgomery County School System - Special Education Curriculum Consulting Teacher
Danielle Kaczynski
Parent/Family of dyslexic
Lynette Kegley
Diana Kellum
Murfreesboro City Schools - Special Ed. Teacher
Katelyn King
Murfreesboro City Schools - Special Ed. Teacher
Sherry Kitts
Learning & Behavior Specialists, LLC - Specialist
Elizabeth Knight
Greengate at Randolph School - O-G Tutor
Cathy Kolb
Clarksville-Montgomery Co.
Ann Krimm
Private practice - Structured Literacy/Dyslexia Specialist
Deborah Kuykendall
St. Mary's Episcopal School - third grade teacher/tutor
Jane Kyburz
Dyslexia Therapist--Private tutor
Gay Landaiche
Bodine School - Germantown, TN
Ashley Lane
St. Paul Christian Academy - Student Support Specialist
Ruth Lature
Ruth Lature, Author - ivate Tutor
Joan Leatherman
Private Wilson Language Practitioner
Linda LeFever
Learning & Behavior Specialists, LLC - Tutor
Betsy Loveday
Tusculum University - Associate Professor
Amanda Madson
The United Methodist Church - Chaplain
Lauren Malone
Bodine School - Admissons and Marketing Coordinator
Nancy Massey
Germantown Speech Language & Learning Clinic - Director/SLP
Allison McAvoy
Southeast Reading Center - Southeast Reading Center
Bernita McCord
Lawrence County School System - Special Education Teacher
Aurelia McDuffie
Montgomery County School System - Curriculum Consulting Teacher/ Special Population
Merrie Robin McReynolds
Alissa Mercier
Amy Miller
Murfreesboro City Schools - Special Ed. Instructional Coach
Kim Morgan
Putnam County Board of Education - Resource teacher at AMS
Ann Morse
Williamson County Board of Education - District School Nurse
John Murphy
Bodine School - Head
Maggie Musacchio
Saint Ann School - Teacher
Tammy Neely
Murfreesboro City Schools - Special Ed. Teacher
Tammy Norris
Putnam County Board of Education - Special Education Teacher Algood Middle School
Carmen O'Connor
Carmen O'Connor Tutoring - Dyslexia Practitioner
Suzanne Parham
Dickson County Schools - Interventionist
Layna Payne
Sara Pendleton
CMCSS - Curriculum Consulting Teacher Special Populations
Cheyenne Perkins
Dickson County Schools - Interventionist
Denise Perkins
Murfreesboro City Schools - Special Ed. Teacher
Betsy Pillow
Bod - BIRDS Teacher
Therese Ponce
Santa Rosa County Schools - Teacher
Ann Prascher
Michele Richter
Currey Ingram Academy - 5th / 6th Teacher
Phyllis Robinson
Wonder Jr High - CALT, Literacy Coach
Jenifer Rucker
Independent Contractor - Speech-Language Pathologist
Susan Seaman
Master's Monday Homeschool Co-op - Master's Monday Homeschool Co-op
Shara Shaffer
TN IDA - Executive VP
Alli Simpson
Rhonda Smith
Sacred Heart Elementary - Dyslexia Teacher
Melissa Snyder
Murfreesboro City Schools - Special Ed. Teacher
Beverly Speed
Faye Springer
Lawrence County Schools - Special Education Teacher
Elizabeth Spurgeon
Carraway Center for Teaching and Learning - Learning specialist
Monty Steele
Tegan Stephens
Santa Rosa County Schools - Teacher
Christie Stepien
Randolph school - orton gillingham tutor
Brandi Sterling
Greengate School at Randolph - Teacher
Anne Stoddard
St Francis of Assisi Catholic School - Enhance Dept - Reading remediation
Carrie Stovall
Clarksville Montgomery County School System - Special Education Teacher
Maureen Streko
Melissa Tackett
Hoover Learning Group - CALT
Laura Thompson
Retired
Elizabeth Toms
Santa Rosa County Schools - Program Facilitator- Inclusion Programs
Kendyl Turner
Rachel Van Hook
Community Montessori - Teacher
Diana VanDyke
Dickson County Schools - Interventionist
Lynne Walker
Garrett Wall
Learning & Behavior Specialists, LLC - Tutoring Assistant
Jennifer Wall
Dickson County Schools - Special Education Teacher
Karah Watkins
Third Grade Teacher - Third Grade Teacher
Kirsten Weaver
Rutherford County Schools - Teacher/CALP
Karen Willey
Dickson County Schools - Special Education Teacher
Natalie Williams
Bodine School - Teacher
Martie Wood
Martie Wood MS, CALT CDT -Academic Therapy - Martie Wood MS, CALT CDT -Academic Therapy

Look Who Else is Registered!

Natalie Adcock
Murfreesboro City Schools - Special Ed. Teacher
Angela Anderson
Santa Rosa County Schools - Teacher
Debbie Anderson
Santa Rosa County Schools - Director of Exceptional Student Education
Lori Arnett
Lori A Arnett - Lori A Arnett
Vanessa Avis
Santa Rosa County Schools - Program Facilitator- Instruction and Intervention
Fonda Baumgartner
Christ Presbyterian Academy - Academic Interventionist
Dewaynia Beasley
Kristen Belk
Providence Christian Academy - Providence Christian Academy
Cadell Bell
Learning & Behavior Specialists, LLC - Tutor
Shelley Bell
St. Mary's Episcopal School - SLP/Learning Specialist
View All

2019 TN IDA RISE Conference

An educational conference for parents, professors, educators, administrators, medical, psychological, and support personnel.

* Required information

Personal Information

  • *
  • *
  • *
  • *
  • *
  • *
  • *
  • *
  • *
  • Promo Code

    Apply
  • Fee

    Type Fee
    • $175.00 after Sunday, March 31, 2019
    $150.00
    • $225.00 after Sunday, March 31, 2019
    $200.00
    • $175.00 after Sunday, March 31, 2019
    $150.00
    $50.00

  • No Refunds

Business Information

Groups, IDA Members, P.O. Numbers, Survey

  •  characters remaining
  • How did you hear about the Conference?

Morning Session (Choose 1 session) Keynote & afternoon session already included.

Item Qty. Max Limit Price

1. Medication Management of ADHD

Debbie Christiansen, M.D., Developmental Behavioral Pediatrician, East Tennessee Children's Hospital

1 Free

2. Anxiety and Learning Differences

Allison Edwards, M.Ed., Psychotherapist/Professor, Vanderbilt University

1 Free

3. Multisensory Magic: Engaging the Senses So That Literacy Learning Sticks

Jennifer Hasser, M.Ed., Executive Director of Kendore Learning/Syllables Learning Centers

0 Free

4. Strategies for Students Who Struggle with Memory & Processing

Kimberly Carraway, M.Ed., Director/Cognitive Learning Specialist, Carraway Center for Teaching & Learning

0 Free

5. Co-occurring Dyslexia and Language Impairment

Hannah Krimm CCC/SLP, M.S., Doctoral Candidate, Vanderbilt University

1 Free

6. Helping Students with Dyslexia Achieve Independence using Accommodations and Technology

Mrs. Wendy Boehm M.Ed., Special Education Teacher, Dept. Head, Williamson County Schools

1 Free

7. The Real Deal about ADHD: Demystifying Diagnosis and Treatment

Dr. Katie Herrington, M.S., PhD, Licensed Clinical Child Psychologist, Green Hills Family Psych, and Dr. Cory Savoie, M.D., Licensed Child & Adolescent Psychia

1 Free

8. Dyslexia Basics: What Every Parent, Student, and Teacher Should Know

Lori A. Arnett M.Ed., SLDP, WDP, VP Southeast District of the TN IDA Branch, Reading Coach,Middle Tennessee Reading Center

1 Free

9. Innovative Assistive Technology in the Classroom

Bryan Berretta, M.A., Director of Technology, The Bodine School

1 Free

10. Executive Functioning and Reading: Evidenced Based Strategies

Aimee R. Holt, Ph.D., School of Psychology, Middle Tennessee State University

1 Free
$9,999.99

Payment

Payment Method

  • Please make check payable to:
    TN-IDA c/o Danielle Kaczynski
    6876 Walnut Hills Dr.
    Brentwood, TN 37027

Payment Summary

Allow others to see that I have registered. (Note: only your name, title, and company information will be shared.)
Yes, I would like to receive your email newsletters

Register