When

Wednesday, December 4, 2019 at 1:00 PM CST
-to-
Friday, December 6, 2019 at 12:00 PM CST

Add to Calendar

Where

The Roosevelt Hotel

130 Roosevelt Way
New Orleans, LA 70112

Event Address Map
Driving Directions

Contact

Brustein & Manasevit
Brustein & Manasevit, PLLC
202-965-3652
forum@bruman.com
Jessica Aguirre-Cantrell
Madison County Schools - Title I Resource Specialist
Ebony Allison-Dennis
Kilgore College - Director
Kerrie Bass
Madison County Schools - Supervisor of Federal Programs
Jessica Binning
Wyoming Department of Education - Grant Management System/Consolidated Grants Superv
Arin Bonner
Charles County Public Schools - Title I Coordinator
Rebecca Breaux
Terrebonne Parish School District - Cheif Financial Officer
Rachel Breslin
Syracuse City School District - Assistant Director of Special Programs
Amanda Brooks
Zachary Community School District - Accountant
Melinda Butler
Clark County School District - Coordinator
Tamara Byrd
Charles County Public Schools - Title I Program Assistant
Justin Carrier
Acadia Parish School Board - Chief Financial Officer
Amy Cartwright
Clark County School District - Coordinator
Mary Chance
Panola College - Assistant to the President/Grants Coordinator
Keisha Comeaux
Acadia Parish School Board - Accountant
Nola Cromer
Title I Consultant - Consultant
Marissa Cross
Charles County Public Schools - Title I Resource Teacher
Joe D'Alessandro
School District of Philadelphia - Deputy Chief, Grant Compliance and Fiscal Services
Christine Darjean
Acadia Parish School Board - College and Career Readiness Facilitator
Charla DeLeo
Clay County Schools - Director of Special Education, Curriculum, etc.
Dr. Roslyn Dempster
Terrebonne Parish School District - Coordinator
Tywana Dupree
Natchitoches Parish School Board - Accountant
Melissa Ensminger
Portland Public Schools - Grant Accounting Manager
Robbi Foust
Clark County School District - Coordinator
Laurie Garcia
California Department of Education - Manager
Marilyn Gardner
Arizona Department of Educaton - Fiscal, Grants & Accountability Director
Stacy Gee
Panola College - Student Services Adviser/Perkins Grant Director
Mandy Guillot
Terrebonne Parish School District - Coordinator
Janet Hagood
Jefferson County Board of Education - Director of Federal Programs
Kelly Hall
St. Mary's County Public Schools - Executive Director
Lynn Hathaway
Ascension Parish Public Schools - Director of Special Education
Jennifer Horton
Huntsville City Schools - Federal Programs Compliance Coordinator
Kristin Johnson
Portland Public Schools - Business Operations Analyst II
Michelle Klingman
Terrebonne Parish School District - Chief Accountant
Tiffany Latham
Madison County Schools - Title I Bookkeeper
Christin Legros
Acadia Parish School Board - Federal Accountant
Ginger Lusty
University Charter School - Chief Financial Officer
Jason Mann
Elmore County Schools - Chief School Finance Officer
Peggy Marcel
Terrebonne Parish School District - Supervisor
Laura Meissner
Oklahoma State Department of Education - Director of Finance
Cj Miller
Clark County School District - Coordinator
David Minton
Mississippi Attorney General's Office - Special Assistant Attorney General
Anna Moore
ECTAC - Program Specialist
Christine Moseley
Hancock County School District - Hancock County School District
Carla Parrie
Sabine Parish School Board - Director of Special Education
Ann Picou
Terrebonne Parish School District - Coordinator
Rebecca Pollert
State of North Dakota - Assistant Director Fiscal Management
Anya Randle
Assumption Parish School Board - Director of Business Services
Scott Richard
Acadia Parish School Board - Superintendent
Crystal Richardson
Alabama State Department of Education - State Director of Special Education
Ashley Riche
Terrebonne Parish School District - Coordinator
Lena Richter
Glendale Unified School District - Director
Mary Robinson
Huntsville City Schools - Federal Programs Private Liaison
Sharron Rouse
Charles County Public Schools - Title I Coordinator
Adelmo Sandoval
Nogales Unified School Ditrict No.1 - Finance Director
Lisa Schiro
California Department of Education - Staff Services Manager I
Kathy Scott
Nogales Unified School District - Grants Director
Kimberly Shackelford
Lincoln - Federal Programs Director
Kristin Shields
Charles County Public Schools - Title I Director
Towana Smith
Huntsville City Schools - Federal Programs Coordinator
Arden Sotomayor, Ph. D.
Charles County Public Schools - Director of Special Education
Sherry Spigener
Elmore County Board of Education - District ESL, Homeless, and Parent Liaison
Taling Taitano
Guam Department of Education - Deputy Superintendent, Finance
Carol Tall
Acadia Parish School Board - Federal Programs Manager
Sandy Teel
Kilgore College - Instructional Student Support - Asst. Coordinator
Timothy Tidmore
Albertville City Schools - Deputy Superintendent
Celeste Tilley
Elmore County Board of Education - Federal Programs Director
Cristy VanSteenburg
Michigan Department of Education - Fiscal Monitor
Shirley Wallis
TDOE - Consultant IDEA
Jj Wedgworth
University Charter School - Head of School
Julee Wright
Natchitoches Parish School Board - Director of Federal Programs
Luz Zuluaga
Glendale Unified School District - Accounting Technician

Look Who Else is Registered!

Jessica Aguirre-Cantrell
Madison County Schools - Title I Resource Specialist
Ebony Allison-Dennis
Kilgore College - Director
Kerrie Bass
Madison County Schools - Supervisor of Federal Programs
Jessica Binning
Wyoming Department of Education - Grant Management System/Consolidated Grants Superv
Arin Bonner
Charles County Public Schools - Title I Coordinator
Rebecca Breaux
Terrebonne Parish School District - Cheif Financial Officer
Rachel Breslin
Syracuse City School District - Assistant Director of Special Programs
Amanda Brooks
Zachary Community School District - Accountant
Melinda Butler
Clark County School District - Coordinator
Tamara Byrd
Charles County Public Schools - Title I Program Assistant
View All

Brustein & Manasevit, PLLC Fall Forum 2019

This Forum will include presentations by our knowledgeable attorneys on topics such as the new flexibilities afforded under federal law, supplement not supplant, cash management, time and effort, subrecipient monitoring, handling due process complaints, and property management.

* Required information

Personal Information

  • *
  • *
  • *
  • *
  • CANCELLATION POLICY: Attendees are responsible for payment of the registration fee even if they do not attend the conference UNLESS we receive cancellation In writing prior to November 13, 2019. IF YOU DO NOT CANCEL YOUR REGISTRATION PRIOR TO THE CANCELLATION DATE STATED ABOVE, THEN YOU WILL FORFEIT ANY REFUND.

  • *
  • Have you attended any previous forums or trainings by Brustein & Manasevit, PLLC?

Business Information

  • Please complete all fields as you would like it to be displayed on your nametag. There will not be any corrections unless requested in writing.

  • *
  • *
  • *
  • *
  • *
  • *
  • Type of Organization

ESSA Pre-Session Attendance

  • On Wednesday, December 4, 2019, we will be presenting information on EDGAR requirements for State Education Agencies and Pass-Through Entities as well as for Subrecipients (LEAs, IHEs and others). There will be an additional $215 registration fee if you wish to attend either of these sessions in conjunction to attending the Fall Forum 2019. The cost to attend either Pre-session without attending the Fall Forum 2019 is $415.

  • *

    Please select the Pre-Session option that best fits your needs

  • *

Breakout Sessions

  • Please select your breakout sessions:

  • *

    Thursday, December 5, 2019 Breakout Sessions: (10:30 am to 11:45 am)

  • *

    Thursday, December 5, 2019 Breakout Sessions (1:15 pm to 2:30 pm)

  • *

    Thursday, December 5, 2019 Breakout Sessions (3:00 pm to 4:15 pm)

  • *
  • *

    Do you have any dietary requests? Brustein & Manasevit, PLLC is not responsible if anyone has any allergic reaction due to consumption of food or drink. If you have a specific food allergy not listed below please email us. We will forward your meal request to the hotel, however, it is your responsibility to follow up with the hotel to make sure you are receiving the correct meal option.

Payment Options

  • *
  • *

    Registration Payment Categories

  • TO PAY BY CREDIT CARD: Please copy and paste the following link into your browser :http://www.bruman.com/forum-shopping-cart/ or click the payment icon on the event homepage

  • PLEASE MAKE CHECKS PAYABLE TO: Brustein & Manasevit, PLLC and mail to 1023 15th Street NW, Suite 500, Washington, DC 20005. Please include the attendee(s) names on the check for faster processing.

  • Purchase Orders are also accepted. Please email or fax purchase orders to 202-965-8913 or forum@bruman.com. For faster processing please include a return fax number or email address. Purchase orders that require a hard copy of an invoice must be mailed to our office with a pre-stamped envelope included.


*
Allow others to see that I have registered. (Note: only your name, title, and company information will be shared.)
Yes, I would like to receive your email newsletters

Register