2019 Place-Based Education Conference

The Place-Based Education Conference is a great place to engage with place-based education experts and practitioners from across the country around building strong, transformative communities! If you have a promo code, please be sure to hit the APPLY button after entering it. Note the ADDITIONAL FEE ITEMS: Immersion Experiences, printed program.

When

Thursday, November 7, 2019 at 9:00 AM EST
-to-
Saturday, November 9, 2019 at 5:00 PM EST

Where

Riverfront Banquet Ctr | Univ. of Michigan - Flint

1 Riverfront Plaza
Flint, MI 48502

Event Address Map
Driving Directions

Contact

Jan Sneddon, Conference Organizer
Great Lakes Stewardship Initiative
317-616-8721
conference@greatlakesstewardship.org
* Email address:


* Confirm email address:


Look who else is already registered!

Interlochen Academy  Interlochen Arts Academy , Science Teacher
Joanna Allerhand  Grand Valley State University - Groundswell , Assistant Director
Laura Amatulli  East Hills Middle School , Media specialist
Caroline Baillie  University San Diego , Professor
Molly Ames Baker  Toponexus , Founder & Facilitator
Lakesha Barton  Skyline High School , Teacher
Eileen Boekestein  GVMC -Lower Grand River Organization of Watersheds , Environmental Education Coordinator
Megan Burkhart  John Ball Zoo , Lead Education Instructor
Joan Chadde  Michigan Technological University , MTU Center for Science & Environ. Outreach
Tracy D'Augustino  Michigan State University Extension , Extension Educator
Abigail Diaz  Wisconsin Maritime Museum , Director of Education
Abigail Diaz  Wisconsin Sea Grant , Fisheries Specialist
Andrea Dudley  Groundswell , Consultant
Laura Florence  Southeast Michigan Stewardship Coalition (SEMIS) , Curriculum Consultant
Meaghan Gass  Michigan State University Extension , Michigan State University Extension
Philip Girard  The Greenspire School , Teacher
Emily Gochis  Copper Country ISD , Copper Country ISD
Martha Hale  Huron , Science Teacher
Sarah Halson  SEMIS , Field Coach
Corey Hansen  The Greenspire School , Teacher
Brian Henrickson  Two Rivers Public School District , Educator
Daria Hyde  Michigan Natural Features Inventory , Conservation Scientist and Educator
Erica Johnson  Muskegon Area Intermediate School District , Project Specialist
Joy Johnson  U-M CEDER , Graduate Student Research Assistant
Yma Johnson  SEMIS Coalition , Grant Writer
Richard Kagle  U of M - Flint , Grad Student
Jessica Krueger  Ypsilanti Community Schools , Math Teacher
Anastasia LaRoy  Three Rivers Middle School , Three Rivers Middle School
Gabrielle Likavec  Central Michigan University , Michigan Geographic Alliance Coordinator
Ethan Lowenstein  SEMIS Coalition/EMU , Director
Chelsea Nester  Grand Traverse Stewardship Initiative , Grand Traverse Stewardship Initiative Coordinator
Mary Ellen Newport  Interlochen Center for the Arts , Interlochen Center for the Arts
Rebecca Nielsen  Southeast Michigan Stewardship Coalition , Program Director
David Palmer  Workforce Intelligence Network , Senior Director
Clayton Pelon  GVSU College of Education , Associate Director
Brenda Perry  Kent Innovation High , Kent Innovation High
Nate Phipps  U-M CEDER , Managing Director
Laura Reeves  Two Rivers Public School District , Educator
Davis Aerospace Technical School  DAVIS AEROSPACE TECHNICAL HIGH SCHOOL , teacher
Brandon Schroeder  Michigan Sea Grant / MSU Extension , Extension Educator
Meag Schwartz  NE Michigan Great Lakes Stewardship Initiative , Network Coordinator
Justin Selden  Michigan State University Extension - Macomb Count , Educator
Lea Sevigny  Forest Hills Central Middle School , Teacher
Paula Sizemore  Ypsilanti Community High School/AC Tech , Science Department Head/Science Teacher
Amie Snapke  Ann Arbor Public Schools: Forsythe Middle School , Science Teacher
Darin Stockdill  U-M CEDER , Design Coordinator
Jennifer Suriano  University of Virginia , post doc
Jessica E Vander Ark  Groundswell - Grand Valley State University , Groundswell Manager
Kelly Vorron  Manitowoc Public School District , School Forest Coordinator
Bryan Wertz  Ovid-Elsie Middle School , Science Teacher
Lloyd Wescoat  Michigan Technological University - Center for Sci , LSSI - Leadership Team
Lisa Wininger  Plainwell Community Schools , Teacher