REGISTRATION FOR THIS EVENT IS NOW CLOSED.
Monday May 21st
12:30 - 1:00 Registration
1:00 - 1:10 Welcome - Steven Cross, Executive Vice President for Research; Professor, H. Milton
Stewart School of Industrial and Systems Engineering; Adjunct Professor, College of
Computing & Ernest J. Scheller College of Business, Georgia Institute of Technology
1:10 - 1:30 IEN Host Overview, Event Agenda & Opening - Oliver Brand, Executive Director,
Institute for Electronics and Nanotechnology; Professor, School of Electrical and
Computer Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology
Session I - Emerging Paradigms of Computing
Session I Chair: Arijit Raychowdhury, ON Semiconductor Professor; Associate Professor, School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology
1:30 - 2:15 James D. Meindl Distinguished Keynote Lecture
“Beyond von-Neumann Computing - A Hardware Perspective”
Dr. Spike Narayan - Director of Science & Technology, IBM Research - Almadea
2:20 - 2:50 “Design and Benchmarking of Beyond-CMOS Devices”
Azad J. Naeemi - Professor, School of Electrical and Computer Engineering,
Georgia Institute of Technology
2:50 - 3:10 Break & Networking
Marilyn Wolf - Professor; Georgia Research Alliance Eminent Scholar; Rhesa “Ray”
S. Farmer, Jr., Distinguished Chair in Embedded Computing Systems, School of
Electrical and Computer Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology
3:50 - 4:20 “Inverse Problems and Machine Learning in Modern Signal Processing”
Justin Romberg - Schlumberger Professor; Associate Director, Interdisciplinary
Research Center for Machine Learning (ML@GT); Associate Chair for Research,
School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology
4:20 - 4:50 “Communication-centric Computing for Deep Learning”
Tushar Krishna - Assistant Professor, School of Electrical and Computer
Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology
Tuesday May 22nd
8:45 - 8:55 Day 2 Event Start & Session Introduction - Eric M. Vogel, Deputy Director, Institute for
Electronics and Nanotechnology; Associate Director for Shared Resources of the
Institute for Materials; Professor, School of Materials Science and Engineering,
Georgia Institute of Technology
Session II - Advanced Flexible Electronics for Biosensors and Bioelectronics
Session II Co-Chairs: W. Hong Yeo, Assistant Professor, Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering & Bioengineering, Georgia Institute of Technology and Suresh Sitaraman, Regent’s Professor; Morris M. Bryan, Jr. Professor, Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology
9:00 - 9:45 James D. Meindl Distinguished Keynote Lecture
“Soft Electronic and Microfluidic Systems for the Human Body”
John A. Rogers - Louis Simpson and Kimberly Querrey Professor of Materials
Science and Engineering, Biomedical Engineering and Neurological Surgery,
Northwestern University
10:20 - 10:35 Break & Networking
10:35 - 11:05 “Non-Invasive Technologies for Physiological Sensing and Modulation”
Omer Inan - Assistant Professor, School of Electrical and Computer Engineering,
Georgia Institute of Technology
11:05 - 11:35 “Flexible Tech for Improving Hearing and Balance”
Pamela Bhatti - Associate Professor, School of Electrical and Computer
Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology
11:35 - 12:05 “Designing Multi-Functional Electrodes for Next-Generation Energy Storage
Devices” Seung-Woo Lee - Assistant Professor, Woodruff School of Mechanical
Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology
12:55 - 1:00 Session III Introduction & Keynote Introduction
Session III - The Promises and Challenges of High Performance Electronics Everywhere
Session III Chair: Eric M. Vogel, Deputy Director, Institute for Electronics and Nanotechnology; Associate Director for Shared Resources of the Institute for Materials; Professor, School of Materials Science and Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology
1:00 - 1:45 James D. Meindl Distinguished Keynote Lecture
“There is More than One Way to Expand on Computing”
Gregory Abowd - Regents’ Professor; J. Z. Liang Chair, School of Interactive
Computing, Georgia Institute of Technology
1:50 - 2:20 “Unlocking the Potential of 4D Printing with Printable Interactivity”
Dr. Tico Ballagas - Senior Manager, Immersive Experiences Lab, HP Labs
2:40 - 3:10 “High Performance Electronics: Can Carbon Compete with Silicon?”
Bernard Kippelen - Joseph M. Pettit Professor; Director, Center for Organic
Photonics and Electronics; Professor, School of Electrical and Computer
Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology
3:10 - 3:40 “Single-crystalline Semiconductors and Devices at a Massive Scale?”
Michael Filler - Traylor Faculty Fellow; Associate Professor, School of Chemical &
Biomolecular Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology
3:40 - 4:10 “3D-/4D-Printed Autonomous Wireless Flexible Modules for IoT, Smart Skin and
Smart City Applications” Manos Tentzeris - Ken Byers Professor in Flexible
Electronics; Professor, School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Georgia
Institute of Technology
4:10 - 4:15 Conference Wrap Up - Oliver Brand & Eric M. Vogel
REGISTRATION FOR THIS EVENT IS NOW CLOSED.