Hotel accomodations are are available at:
Mystic Lake Casino Hotel
2400 Mystic Lake Boulevard
Prior Lake, MN 55372
To reserve rooms call Mystic Lake at (952) 445-9000 or toll free at (800) 262-7799 ask for reservations. To book at the group rate identify yourself as participant in the Minnesota Indigenous Language Symposium event.
Online reservations can be made via http://USMLC.webhotel.microsdc.us/ by entering the group block code 1309MINNES_002
To receive the group rate ($89.00 per night), reservations must be made by phone or online by August 23rd, 2013. Any reservations made after this date will receive will be subject to standard guestroom rates.
Minnesota Indigenous Language Symposium Agenda September 23-24
“Revitalization in Action”
Sunday
9/22/2013 4:00pm-8:00pm Registration Ballroom foyer
Monday
9/23/2013 7:00am-10:00am Registration Ballroom foyer
7:30-8:30 Breakfast Ballroom
8:30 Blessing, Opening, and welcome; Jerry Dearly-blessing, Drum Group-Hoka Hey; Minneapolis/St. Paul, SMSC Welcome Ballroom
9:15-10:00 Keynote Leslie Harper Ballroom
10:00-10:15 Break
10:15-12:00PM Breakout sessions I
Dr. Erich Longie (Dakota and Ojibwe Focus) Using Digital Gaming to Incorporate Culture into the Classroom Ballroom
Lee Staples (with Chato Gonzales) (Ojibwe Focus) Guide to Spiritual Growth little crow1
Pat Ningewance (Ojibwe and Dakota Focus) Facilitating Fluency at Native Language Camps, Classrooms, and Perhaps at Home
little crow 2
John Nichols, Nora Livesay, and Michael Sullivan (Ojibwe focus): Using the Ojibwe People's Dictionary
(limit 15) wabasha1
(Ojibwe and Dakota Focus) Teacher Panel Technology: Using and making BYKI with Mary Hermes, Joe Bedickson, Sheldon Noel, Gabe Desroisers (Ojibwe and Dakota Focus) wabasha2
Sonya Zapata (Dakota Focus) mahkato
12:00-12:45 Lunch Ballroom
12:45-1:45 Ryan Wilson, John Poupart and guests: Legislation for Language Revitalization Discussion grand ballroom
1:45-3:30 Breakout sessions II
Janis Fairbanks (Ojibwe Focus):Using Oral History to Trace Ojibwe Traditions Through Ojibwe Singing Practices and Why it Matters little crow1
Neil and Monica McKay (Dakota Focus): Teaching Dakota Language in the Community With Language Games. little crow2
Brian M&Eric Redix (Ojibwe Focus) Gaganoonididaa-Native Languages and Radio wabasha1
Melissa Boyd (Ojibwe and Dakota Focus): First Year Achievements and Struggles in Running a Preschool Immersion Classroom wabasha2
Wil Meya (All Focus) Revitalization Through Nonprofits: Funding and Issues Ballroom
Elder conversations shakopee
Thea Lee (All Focus): Body, Language & Collective Traumas: An Experiential Window Into Why The Body Matters in Learning Ancestral Languages and Understanding Collective Traumas mahkato
3:30-3:45 Break
3:45-4:45 Breakout sessions III
Margaret Noori (Ojibwe Focus): Aanii Ezhi-Gii-Kinomaageying Anishinaabemowin: A History of Anishinaabe Curriculum little crow 1
Dakota Wicohan Teacher Apprentices (Dakota Focus) little crow2
Leonard and Mary Moose (Ojibwe Focus) wabasha 1
Jenn Hall, Kevin Roach (All Focus) Byki Teaching from Conversation to Teach for Speaking. 7000 Byki/courseware show and Q&A" Wabasha 2
Kendall King (All Focus) Why interaction matters: Task-Based Activities and Negotiation for Meaning as Drivers of Language Learning grand ballroom
Gabe Desrosiers (Ojibwe Focus) Singing and Drumming Shakopee
Dennis Jones (Ojibwe Focus) Daga Anishinaabemodaa Curriculum Mahkato
6pm Dinner Ballroom
7pm Honoring of Elders, followed by evening entertainment Ballroom
Tuesday
9/24/2013 7:30-8:30 Breakfast Ballroom
8:30 Blessing and Opening; Obizaan-blessing, Drum group-Pipestone, Welcome Ballroom
9:00-9:30 am Keynote Dr. Eric Jolly Ballroom
9:40 Honor of Grotto Board; Drum group-Pipestone Ballroom
10:15-10:30 Break
10:30-12:15 Breakout sessions I
John Nichols, Nora Livesay, and Michael Sullivan (Ojibwe focus): Using the Ojibwe People's Dictionary
(limit 15) wabasha 1
Dr. Erich Longie (Dakota and Ojibwe Focus) Using Digital Gaming to Incorporate Culture into the Classroom. wabasha 2
Joe Bendickson (Dakota Focus) Language Camps little crow 1
Lee Staples (with Chato Gonzales) (Ojibwe Focus): Guide to Spiritual Growth little crow 2
Annette Lee, William Wilson, Carl Gawboy, Jim Rock Native Skywatchers -Ojibwe Giizhig Anung Masinaaigan & Makoce Wicanhpi Wowapi - Ojibwe & Dakota Sky Star Maps (Dakota and Ojibwe Focus) Ballroom
Martha Bigelow (All Focus) Myths about teaching languages: Q and A with a language teacher educator (10:30-11:30) mahkato
Elder Conversations shakopee
12:15-1:15 Lunch Niigaane Presentation Ballroom
1:15-2:15 Dakota Wicohan documentary Ballroom
2:15-3:15 Breakout sessions II
Continuation of Dakota Wicohan Documentary discussion after film Ballroom
Scott DeMuth (Dakota Focus) Akicita Teca: Participatory Research in Documenting and Learning Indigenous Language little crow1
Jennifer Hall (Miskobinesiik) (All Focus) Materials Project Website Launch little crow 2
Tom Delany and Dezmond Juan: (All focus) Native Youth Language Project: Youth Leadership and Online Technology for Language Revitalization. wabasha 1
Leslie Harper: (All Focus) Measuring Outcomes wabasha2
Elder Conversations Shakopee
3:15-3:30 Break
3:30-4:00 Plenary, group discussion/question period Ballroom
4:00-4:30 Symposium survey hand-in, prizes awarded Ballroom
4:30-5:00 Closing remarks Ballroom